HOW TO RIDE THE BUS IN CHICAGO // CTA Public Transportation Travel Guide from a Local (4K Vlog)

HOW TO RIDE THE BUS IN CHICAGO // CTA Public Transportation Travel Guide from a Local (4K Vlog)



Today I’ve got a complete guide to the CTA Bus Public Transportation in Chicago!

If you’re moving to Chicago, just visiting for travel, or you already live here and want to start taking advantage of the incredible public transportation in the Windy City, this guide is for you!

The Chicago Transit Authority is the governing body of the public transportation system here in the city, which includes both buses and trains.

The earliest forms of rapid transit in Chicago were horse drawn cars which began operating in 1859. They could only transport 12 passengers and maxed out at 3mph.

I hope you enjoyed this Chicago Vlog!

❤️ SUPPORT THE CHANNEL ❤️
https://patreon.com/GoLuisGusto

My Favorite Gear ⬇

Best Sony Vlogging Camera – https://amzn.to/391Ey7m
Best Sony Pro Video Camera – https://amzn.to/38hcfTk
My Favorite Vlogging Lens – https://amzn.to/2XgPxEE
Dope All-Purpose Lens – https://amzn.to/2KZgtpX
Amazing Vlogging Microphone – https://amzn.to/2LrIc22
Best Steady Gimbal – https://amzn.to/38o0pXC
My Fav Sling Bag – https://amzn.to/38o0pXC

🎵 Dope Music for YouTube Videos – https://www.epidemicsound.com/referral/lzqpl1/

Some of these links might be affiliate links. When you purchase a product or service through these links, there is no extra cost to you. These will only ever be products or services I personally use and recommend. As an Amazon Associate I earn a small commission from qualifying purchases. Thank you for supporting my channel fam!

New Here?
My name is Luis Gusto, I am a filmmaker and YouTuber living in Chicago.

LET’S LINK UP

MY OFFICIAL WEBSITE
➜ http://goluisgusto.com

FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM (@goluisgusto)
➜ http://instagram.com/goluisgusto

FOLLOW ME ON TIKTOK (@goluisgusto)
➜ https://www.tiktok.com/@goluisgusto

SUBSCRIBE TO MY CHANNEL
➜ https://www.youtube.com/GoLuisGusto?sub_confirmation=1

CHAPTERS
0:00 Cinematic Intro
0:30 Intro to CTA Buses
1:11 History of the Public Transportation in Chicago
2:14 Facts About the CTA Bus System
2:46 How to Ride the Bus in Chicago
3:39 Tips & Tricks for Riding the Bus
5:12 How Much is Chicago Bus Fare?
5:27 Etiquette When Riding the Bus
6:04 My Hot Takes About the CTA
6:46 The Busiest & Most Popular CTA Bus Routes
7:08 Wrap Up

#livinginchicago #movingtochicago #chicagotravel #luisgusto

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »